New AGM Battery

Discussion in 'VW Mk6 Golf, Jetta, Beetle, Sportwagen TDI forum' started by Decker, Sep 17, 2017.

  1. Decker

    Decker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Car:
    Golf 1.6 TDI Wagon
    Location:
    Stoke On Trent
  2. mrblah

    mrblah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Car:
    VW JSW 2014 TDI 6sp
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    What do you mean "coded"? You want to add the start stop technology by coding it in VCDS? I'd be very surprised that it's even possible.

    Just get a regular battery. And get a voltmeter at the same time to double check the voltage on your old one to be sure if it's dead or not.
     
  3. Decker

    Decker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Car:
    Golf 1.6 TDI Wagon
    Location:
    Stoke On Trent
    Forgot to mention that my car has start stop technology so i need an AGM battery. I've read on forums that a new battery needs to be coded via VCDS so the car knows that a new one has been installed.
     
  4. mrblah

    mrblah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Car:
    VW JSW 2014 TDI 6sp
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    My bad. I just saw you have a 1.6 so you are in Europe most probably... Most VW TDIs don't have that here.

    Sorry I wasn't more helpful!
     
  5. Decker

    Decker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Car:
    Golf 1.6 TDI Wagon
    Location:
    Stoke On Trent
    No pr

    No problem friend, battery voltage was 11.7v with engine not running, so i'm replacing it as a matter of cause
     
    mrblah likes this.
  6. lightflyer1

    lightflyer1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Car:
    2015 Beetle tdi dsg
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Mods:
    RNS315 swap
  7. Decker

    Decker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Car:
    Golf 1.6 TDI Wagon
    Location:
    Stoke On Trent
    My apologies for not updating the thread. I went ahead and bought the battery i put a link to in my first post, then after a lot of googling, i did what many have done and just changed a few digits in the serial number via VCDS aswell as changing it from 68Ah to 75Ah. All worked fine. Many thanks for your replies.

    Sime
     

Share This Page